Accident Summary Nr: 202519153 - Tree Breaks and Falls While Tree Trimmer Is in the Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312574866 | 07/14/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Mountain F Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2009, Employee #1 was approximately sixty-feet off the ground in a dead ponderosa tree; at the time he was cutting off the top fifteen-feet of the tree off when the tree broke down near the base. The tree broke about the six feet ground level which caused the tree and Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 died as a result of unspecified contusion, abrasion injuries received in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312574866 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |