Accident Summary Nr: 202519146 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312574833 | 07/09/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Tru-Tech Roofing |
Abstract: On April 3, 2009, Employee #1 was exiting a roof by way of a 36-foot extension ladder. Just before descending the ladder, Employee #1 untied the ladder as a coworker held it steady from ground level. While descending the ladder, a gust of wind caused the ladder to slide and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312574833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |