Accident Summary Nr: 202519138 - Employee's Knee Swells in Fall, Later Is Infected
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312574858 | 07/13/2009 | 9221 | 922120 | County Of Amador |
Abstract: On July 6, 2009, Employee #1, a Lieutenant, and a coworker were distributing paperwork, when another coworker called to them. They turned and stepped on the wheel of a chair, causing them to loose their balance and fall. Employee #1's knee swelled and became infected, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312574858 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |