Accident Summary Nr: 202519120 - Employee Fractures Ankles in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312574783 | 07/07/2009 | 8743 | 541820 | County Of Amador |
Abstract: On April 24, 2009, Employee #1, a building inspector, was walking down stairs, while completing a drywall nail pattern inspection. Employee #1 slipped and fell down the stairs to the floor. He sustained a fractured left ankle and shattered right ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312574783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |