Accident Summary Nr: 202519104 - Employee's Hand Comes in Contact with Airlock Blades

Accident Summary Nr: 202519104 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257475907/07/20092096311919Frito Lay, Inc.

Abstract: On May 3, 2009, Employee #1 was performing a decrumb cleaning operation at the Sun Chips Hammer mill. With the airlock running, the employee reached in to remove a piece of debris. His right hand made contact with the rotating airlock blades. Employee #1 sustained an avulsion injury and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, DEGLOVED, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312574759 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crushing and grinding machine operators