Accident Summary Nr: 202519096 - Employeebecomes Ill from Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312573892 | 05/19/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | The St. George Hotel |
Abstract: On May 16, 2009, Employee #1, the head cook with the St. George Hotel, became dizzy while cooking dinners, Employee #1 indicated that the hot stoves and ovens felt like they were over heated. Employee #1 took a five minute break inside the 41 degree (Fahrenheit) walk-in refrigerator in an attempt to cool down. Employee #1 also drank lots of fluids but did not have any relief or start to feel better. Employee #1 left work and went home about 15 minutes later. That evening, Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted for chest pains. After Employee #1 was released, he was instructed to continue with a doctor's appointment for follow up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312573892 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Cooks, except short order |