Accident Summary Nr: 202519062 - Employee Is Injured by Needle Stick

Accident Summary Nr: 202519062 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257456906/23/20098059623110Whispering Hope Care Center

Abstract: On June 1, 2009, Employee #1 was a nurse and had just finished giving a patient an insulin shot. She started to do something else before retracting the needle. She was injured when she inadvertently stuck herself in the left thumb with the needle. She was treated with Hepatitis B vaccine.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEPATITIS, THUMB, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312574569 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Licensed practical nurses