Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202519039 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Two Trucks

Accident: 202519039 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/17/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31257448606/18/20098331The Salvation Army

On June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was a driver helper and was positioned between the dock door and the back of a truck, guiding the driver back to the dock door. A truck was backing between a permanent trash compactor on the drivers' side and a parked truck on the passenger side. While Employee #1 was guiding the driver, he stepped between the backing truck and the parked truck. He was killed when he was crushed between the two trucks.

Keywords: back-up alarm, caught between, crushed, truck, loading dock, backing up, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312574486 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction