Accident: 202519039 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Two Trucks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312574486 | 06/18/2009 | 8331 | The Salvation Army |
On June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was a driver helper and was positioned between the dock door and the back of a truck, guiding the driver back to the dock door. A truck was backing between a permanent trash compactor on the drivers' side and a parked truck on the passenger side. While Employee #1 was guiding the driver, he stepped between the backing truck and the parked truck. He was killed when he was crushed between the two trucks.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312574486 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |