Accident Summary Nr: 202519021 - Employee Amputates Toes While Driving a Dock Stocker

Accident Summary Nr: 202519021 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257429606/15/20097363561320Manpower, Inc.

Abstract: On June 6, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Dock Stocker (Model Number DSS-300). Employee #1 had his left foot outside the operators' platform when he struck a pole, resulting in amputation of four toes of the left foot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, STUCK, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312574296 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators