Accident Summary Nr: 202519013 - Employee Amputates Toes While Driving a Dock Stocker

Accident Summary Nr: 202519013 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257427006/15/20095047423450Medline Industries, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 6, 2009, Employee #1, was operating a Raymond Dock Stocker (Model DSS-300). Employee #1's left foot was hanging over the operating platform when he struck a pole. Employee #1 suffered four toe amputation of the left foot.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312574270 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators