Accident Summary Nr: 202518973 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide from Forklift Exhaust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312573512 | 04/29/2009 | 2011 | 311611 | Sunnyvalley Smoked Meats |
Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were working in a warehouse performing inventory duties when they became ill from forklift exhaust used in their work area. They were taken to a hospital, where they were treated and then released. Once returning to work, they were exposed to the same conditions. Both employees suffered the same symptoms again after a few hours of work. They were again transported to the hospital, where they were again treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312573512 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
2 | 312573512 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |