Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202518965 - Employee Amputates Finger When Forklift Load Shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 202518965 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257265401/22/20092821325211Advanced Polymer Technologies, Llc

Abstract: On November 16, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder next to a bin, loading material into the bin with a forklift. He wanted to tilt the forks down a little, so, while standing on the ladder, he used his foot to move the forklift's controls. He actuated the LOAD DOWN lever instead of the lever that would have tilted the forks, causing the load to drop and pinch his finger. He was not hospitalized, but the finger was amputated.

Keywords: amputated, finger, control lever, caught between, industrial truck, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312572654 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations