Accident Summary Nr: 202518965 - Employee Amputates Finger When Forklift Load Shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312572654 | 01/22/2009 | 2821 | 325211 | Advanced Polymer Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder next to a bin, loading material into the bin with a forklift. He wanted to tilt the forks down a little, so, while standing on the ladder, he used his foot to move the forklift's controls. He actuated the LOAD DOWN lever instead of the lever that would have tilted the forks, causing the load to drop and pinch his finger. He was not hospitalized, but the finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312572654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |