Accident Summary Nr: 202518924 - Employee Is Exposed to Needle Scrape in Dentist Office

Accident Summary Nr: 202518924 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257295103/19/20098021621210Louis L Dale, D.D.S.

Abstract: Employee #1, a dental assistant, was assisting a coworker, a dentist, while working for their employer. The coworker administered anesthesia to a patient via syringe and needle. During the process of returning the needle with syringe to the medical tray, Employee #1 suffered a skin scrape. The needle scrape did not result in skin puncture.

Keywords: SKIN, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312572951 Non Hospitalized injury Other Dental assistants