Accident Summary Nr: 202518908 - Employee's Toes Are Amputated When Run-Over by Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312573116 | 03/24/2009 | 5142 | 424420 | Merco Foods Inc Dba Mercer Foods |
Abstract: On March 12, 2009, Employee #1 was trying to stop a cart from moving, when the cart ran over his toes, amputating two of them. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312573116 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |