Accident Summary Nr: 202518809 - Employee's Elbow Is Fractured While Cleaning Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202518809 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257324904/13/20092448321920Del Rio West Pallet, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on March 19, 2009, Employee #1, a clean up worker, attempted to remove a lodged piece of wood on a scrap conveyor while it was running. The sleeve of his sweater became entangled in the rotating conveyor, pulling his arm in. He was hospitalized with a fractured elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312573249 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners