Accident Summary Nr: 202518726 - Mechanic's Hand Is Badly Burned

Accident Summary Nr: 202518726 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257267001/27/20090139111219Quail H Farms

Abstract: On December 30, 2008, a mechanic was replacing a truck carburetor. The truck backfired and caught the employee's glove on fire, burning his hand. The employee was hospitalized and required skin grafts.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, GLOVE, FIRE, MECHANIC, TRUCK, SKIN, HAND, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312572670 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers