Accident Summary Nr: 202518692 - Employees Are Burned in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312573140 | 04/02/2009 | 0139 | 111998 | Vieira Agricultural Enterprises |
Abstract: On March 31, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were using a cutting torch to loosen a bolt on a 350 gallon tank that had previously held a flammable or combustible liquid. The tank exploded, and both employees were burned. Both were hospitalized; one with burns over 70 percent of his body, and the other with burns over 30 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312573140 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 312573140 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |