Accident Summary Nr: 202518692 - Employees Are Burned in Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202518692 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257314004/02/20090139111998Vieira Agricultural Enterprises

Abstract: On March 31, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were using a cutting torch to loosen a bolt on a 350 gallon tank that had previously held a flammable or combustible liquid. The tank exploded, and both employees were burned. Both were hospitalized; one with burns over 70 percent of his body, and the other with burns over 30 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, TORCH, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312573140 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
2 312573140 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction