Accident Summary Nr: 202518650 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Well Drilling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312572977 | 03/23/2009 | 1781 | 237110 | Tanko Well Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 5, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a water well drilling machine. Employee #1's left hand became entangled in the chain, resulting in a deep laceration injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312572977 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, earth |