Accident Summary Nr: 202518593 - Employee Breaks Finger on Sweet Potato Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312572001 | 11/20/2008 | 0139 | 111998 | Quail H Farms Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, broke his finger when it got caught in a belt on a sweet potato harvester. At the time of the incident Employee #1 was working on a sweet potato harvester, he stepped up and reached over the guard to take vegetation away from the moving belt where Employee #1 caught his finger in the moving belt. Employee #1 received a broken finger in the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312572001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |