Accident Summary Nr: 202518510 - Employee's Back Injured When She Slips on Wet Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202518510 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257268801/29/20098062622110Memorial Hospital Los Banos

Abstract: On August 13, 2008, Employee #1, a registered nurse, was working in the ICU department of a hospital. She slipped and fell on a wet floor and was hospitalized for cervical injuries to her back.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, BACK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312572688 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses