Accident Summary Nr: 202518486 - Employee Fractures Leg While Jumping from Hyster Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202518486 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055376309/08/20081611237310Talley Oil Inc

Abstract: On September 8, 2008, Employee #1, was operating a Hyster Roller, Model C530A. Employee #1 was traveling downhill and could not stop the machine. Employee #1 unbuckled and jumped from the moving roller. The roller then turned into the bank and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 sustained a broken right leg and was hospitalized from this event. Employee #1, a 28-year-old male, was employed with Talley Oil.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, MACHINE OPERATOR, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310553763 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)