Accident Summary Nr: 202518486 - Employee Fractures Leg While Jumping from Hyster Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310553763 | 09/08/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Talley Oil Inc |
Abstract: On September 8, 2008, Employee #1, was operating a Hyster Roller, Model C530A. Employee #1 was traveling downhill and could not stop the machine. Employee #1 unbuckled and jumped from the moving roller. The roller then turned into the bank and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 sustained a broken right leg and was hospitalized from this event. Employee #1, a 28-year-old male, was employed with Talley Oil.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310553763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |