Accident: 202518478 - Employee Is Injured When Excavator Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312572233 | 12/15/2008 | 4971 | Oakdale Irrigation District |
On December 15, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Kobelco compact excavator, Model Number 50SR, on the top of a ditch bank. As he was back-dragging the top of the ditch bank, one of the tracks was too close to the edge and the excavator slipped over the edge of the bank and rolled onto the driver's side. The employee attempted to exit the machine and his right foot became caught under the machine. His foot was crushed and three toes were amputated, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312572233 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |