Accident Summary Nr: 202518403 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312572225 | 12/12/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Ca Dept Of Transportation, Cal Trans |
Abstract: On September 8, 2008, Employee #1, a road maintenance worker, was filling potholes alongside a road. Employee #1 was working behind a dump truck and in front of a shadow truck. A semi truck driving down the road lost control and struck both the shadow and dump truck. As the dump truck was struck, it spun around and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312572225 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |