Accident Summary Nr: 202518387 - Worker Amputates Finger While Inspecting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202518387 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257248001/07/20093479332812Advanced Industrial Coatings

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the dust collector on a sandblasting machine, because the unit was not removing dust effectively. When he opened the dust collector door and reached his hand toward the back, his finger was struck by the fan blade. His finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, DUST COLLECTOR, LOCKOUT, FAN BELT, STRUCK BY, SANDBLASTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312572480 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations