Accident Summary Nr: 202518387 - Worker Amputates Finger While Inspecting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312572480 | 01/07/2009 | 3479 | 332812 | Advanced Industrial Coatings |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the dust collector on a sandblasting machine, because the unit was not removing dust effectively. When he opened the dust collector door and reached his hand toward the back, his finger was struck by the fan blade. His finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312572480 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |