Accident Summary Nr: 202518379 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310551726 | 07/03/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Bob Marshal Construction |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, an employee was replacing old skylight panels, and he stepped onto an old panel. The employee fell 15 feet to the floor below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310551726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |