Accident Summary Nr: 202518353 - Employee Is Stuck by Needle

Accident Summary Nr: 202518353 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257245601/07/20098051623311Whispering Hope Care Center

Abstract: On December 13, 2008, Employee #1 gave an injection to a resident of a retirement facility. The needle became stuck part-way out of the protecto-cap, and she poked herself with the needle. The resident was tested negative and Employee #1 received post exposure evaluation, risk assessment and post exposure prophylaxis.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, INFECTION, STRUCK BY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312572456 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Licensed practical nurses