Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202518338 - Employee'S Pinky Is Amputated When Pinched On Scissor Lift

Accident: 202518338 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/21/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31257235712/23/20081761New England Sheetmetal

On November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift while fixing some plumbing at a renovation project. He was using a Story Pole and was injured when his finger got caught between the scissor lift guard rail and the pole. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his right pinky finger.

Keywords: amputated, guardrail, finger, electrician, caught between, plumbing, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312572357 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: Lifting operations