Accident: 202518338 - Employee'S Pinky Is Amputated When Pinched On Scissor Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312572357 | 12/23/2008 | 1761 | New England Sheetmetal |
On November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift while fixing some plumbing at a renovation project. He was using a Story Pole and was injured when his finger got caught between the scissor lift guard rail and the pole. He was hospitalized for the amputation of his right pinky finger.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312572357 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures FatCause: Lifting operations |