Accident Summary Nr: 202518288 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Head by Wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 202518288 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257213412/10/20081781237110Ensign Well Drilling

Abstract: On November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a disposal well at the SMS Brinery site. He was using a large pipe wrench and was injured when the wrench slipped and struck him in the head. He was hospitalized for treatment of a concussion.

Keywords: WRENCH, HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, WELL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312572134 Hospitalized injury Concussion Drillers, oil well Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)