Accident Summary Nr: 202518262 - Employee Is Injured When Impaled by Wood During Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312572217 | 12/12/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Ca Dept Of Transportation, Cal Trans |
Abstract: On October 2, 2008, an employee was positioning up on a 10-ft step ladder preparing to attach a sign to the post. The employee lost their balance and fell against the post and then fell off the ladder. As the employee fell into the post, a splintered section of the treated wood post broke free and impaled itself into the employee's stomach. The employee underwent surgery and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312572217 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |