Accident Summary Nr: 202518262 - Employee Is Injured When Impaled by Wood During Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202518262 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257221712/12/20081622237310Ca Dept Of Transportation, Cal Trans

Abstract: On October 2, 2008, an employee was positioning up on a 10-ft step ladder preparing to attach a sign to the post. The employee lost their balance and fell against the post and then fell off the ladder. As the employee fell into the post, a splintered section of the treated wood post broke free and impaled itself into the employee's stomach. The employee underwent surgery and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IMPALED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, STOMACH, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312572217 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder