Accident Summary Nr: 202518221 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Rack, Fractures Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 202518221 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257205012/02/20085141424410Super Store Industries

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker to band racks together. The racks fell, striking Employee #1 in the left foot, resulting in a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STORAGE BIN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312572050 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers