Accident Summary Nr: 202518213 - Roofer Is Injured in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312571524 | 10/17/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Watson Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On September 10, 2008, Employee #1, a roofer, was on a roof cleaning trash. When a cover over an opening became displaced, he fell through the opening approximately 38 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified serious injuries, including unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312571524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |