Accident Summary Nr: 202518130 - Employee Receives Burn from Exploding Radiator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312571375 | 10/08/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Quality Tune-Up #9 |
Abstract: On August 16, 2008, an employee was opening a car radiator when the internal pressure released, spraying the employee with hot water, causing serious burns to arm. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312571375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |