Accident Summary Nr: 202518098 - Employee Is Injured with Needle Stick in Trash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310553755 | 09/04/2008 | 8092 | 621492 | Davita Trc, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2008, a janitorial service employee was taking out trash from a dialysis center. The employee felt something poke her finger. The employer could not find the source of what poked the employee and treated the incident as if it were a contaminated needle to err on the side of safety. The employee was not hospitalized, but had received the Hepatitis B Vaccinations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310553755 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Janitors and cleaners |