Accident Summary Nr: 202518072 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 202518072 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257184711/18/20084151485410Storer Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 2008, Employee #1, a bus washer, attempted to push the stop button on a newly-installed Pseco automatic bus washer. He became pinned between the carriage and a building support beam, where clearance was only four inches. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified dislocation.

Keywords: BEAM, STOP SWITCH, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DISLOCATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312571847 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Laborers, except construction