Accident Summary Nr: 202518023 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Struck by Sledge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312571433 | 10/16/2008 | 7538 | 811111 | Diablo Auto Body |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1, a metal technician with Diablo Auto Body, was using a 10 lb. sledge hammer to force a bumper reinforcement into place. The sledge hammer struck his left index finger, causing a partial amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312571433 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |