Accident Summary Nr: 202517983 - Employee Injures Hand While Loading Rails Onto Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202517983 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257119307/23/20084213484121Gordon Trucking Inc.

Abstract: On July 16, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting in the loading of K-rails onto his truck. The rails were lifted using a chain that was connected to a bucket loader. While Employee #1 was unhooking the chain, the bucket dropped and crushed one of Employee #'s hands between the load bucket and the vehicle bed. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: RAIL, LOADER BUCKET, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312571193 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy