Accident Summary Nr: 202517942 - Worker Drowns in Fish Diverter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125843144 | 10/17/2008 | 4971 | 221310 | Woodbridge Irrigation District |
Abstract: On October 16, 2008, a worker entered a fish diverter where the water was approximately seven to eight ft deep. He went into the diverter to retrieve a flow meter that was accidently dropped into it. The worker dove into the water and within several seconds emerged in a disorientated state. The worker did not respond to his supervisor's verbal orders. The worker then sank into the water and did not emerge again. His body was retrieved by a coworker approximately 15 minutes later. CPR was unsuccessful as the worker had drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125843144 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |