Accident Summary Nr: 202517934 - Employee Lacerates Hand While Using Miter Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310552625 | 07/18/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Premier Staffing |
Abstract: On May 23, 2008, Employee #1 was using a miter saw to cut 0.25 in. round trim. While the saw was running, she reached across it with her left hand. The saw blade caught her sleeve and pulled her hand into the blade. The blade severely lacerated her hand near the wrist and almost all the way through. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and underwent surgeries. Following the medical procedures, she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310552625 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |