Accident Summary Nr: 202517876 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202517876 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055213806/27/20087361561310East-West Staffing

Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet jack. Employee #1 entered the battery changing area the wrong way. While attempting to make a u-turn, he struck a bollard and fell off the pallet jack. Employee #1 fractured his right elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BATTERY, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, PALLET, ELBOW, FLYING OBJECT, JACK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310552138 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators