Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202517868 - Ironworker Is Injured In Fall

Accident: 202517868 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/11/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31257105209/23/20081791Galletti & Sons, Inc.

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 11, 2008, Employee #1, an ironworker, scaled the rebar of a radius wall. As he was securing his fall protection gear, he slipped and fell approximately 6 ft. Employee #1's ankle and toes were fractured.

Keywords: fracture, rebar, iron worker, fall, fall protection, ankle, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312571052 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:6
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)