Accident Summary Nr: 202517850 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Eye-Beam and Railing

Accident Summary Nr: 202517850 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055053803/26/20081791238120O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc

Abstract: On March 26, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an aerial lift, when he became caught between the eye-beam and the top railing of the lifts basket. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: BEAM, RAIL, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310550538 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating