Accident Summary Nr: 202517850 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Eye-Beam and Railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310550538 | 03/26/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: On March 26, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an aerial lift, when he became caught between the eye-beam and the top railing of the lifts basket. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310550538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |