Accident Summary Nr: 202517827 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310553425 | 08/21/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Pacific Excavation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a jackhammer. Employee #1 hurt his back and fell. The jackhammer Employee #1 was carrying activated as a result of the fall, and cut off the middle, ring and pinkie fingers of Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310553425 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |