Accident Summary Nr: 202517819 - Employee Suffers Minor Injury in Small Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202517819 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055367209/02/20089224922160City Of Stockton Fire Dept.

Abstract: On September 2, 2008, Employee #1, a fire fighter, and five coworkers had entered a coal crusher facility that had a smoke wisp coming from a hatch door. The hatch door was opened with an ax. As the coals ember fell out of the door and into the open space, the coals combustible dust ignited, and started a fire ball. The coworkers were exposed to the fire ball but sustained no injures from it. Employee #1 sustained a minor injury to his knee as they were exiting the building but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310553672 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa