Accident Summary Nr: 202517801 - Employee's Hand Is Pulled Into Machine, Receives Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310553383 | 08/21/2008 | 2421 | 321918 | Haley Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 2008, Employee #1 was unjamming a piece of wood that was stuck in a conveyor belt. While removing the wood, the glove of his right hand was caught by moving parts of the machine. His hand was degloved, and his hand was pulled in between the tailpulley and the frame work. He sustained unspecified injuries to his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310553383 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |