Accident: 202517595 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown Against Side Of Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310553185 | 08/14/2008 | 9224 | Burbank Paradise Fire Protection District |
On June 20, 2008, an employee was fighting a vehicle fire. A tire on the vehicle or other pneumatic device blew and the employee was thrown back against the side of the engine. The employee was taken to the hospital, treated for bruises on the back and released in an hour.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310553185 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |