Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202517595 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown Against Side Of Vehicle

Accident: 202517595 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/20/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31055318508/14/20089224Burbank Paradise Fire Protection District

On June 20, 2008, an employee was fighting a vehicle fire. A tire on the vehicle or other pneumatic device blew and the employee was thrown back against the side of the engine. The employee was taken to the hospital, treated for bruises on the back and released in an hour.

Keywords: firefighter, struck against, back, explosion, contusion, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310553185 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported