Accident Summary Nr: 202517561 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns on Feet

Accident Summary Nr: 202517561 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055305208/05/20081382213112Ensign United States Drilling (California) Inc

Abstract: On November 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a drilling rig, when he fell and received chemical burns on his feet. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: OIL WELL DRILLING, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, OIL RIG, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310553052 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec