Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202517553 - Hvac Technician Is Burned While Troubleshooting Unit
Accident Summary Nr: 202517553 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/16/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310552989 | 08/07/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Relf & Rosato Inc. Dba Jh Simpson Company |
Abstract:
On July 16, 2008, Employee #1, a service technician, was troubleshooting a 460-volt heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) unit. The HVAC unit was located in the ceiling, and the technician was on an eight-foot stepladder. With the unit energized, Employee #1 connected testing equipment to the unit's compressor. Employee #1's left arm made contact with an energized relay, resulting in burns to his left forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
BURN, COMPRESSOR, AIR CONDITIONER, CEILING, STEPLADDER, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310552989 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |