Accident Summary Nr: 202517546 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310552922 | 08/05/2008 | 9631 | 926130 | Modesto Irrigation District |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on June 21, 2008, an employee, a utility worker and lineman, was dispatched to an emergency power outage. The employee had to feed the service line over the house due to dogs in the backyard. The employee was approximately 8-feet on an extension ladder, trying to swing the service line over the porch landing, when the ladder kicked out. The employee fell approximately eight feet, resulting in a fractured leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310552922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |