Accident Summary Nr: 202517538 - Agricultural Worker Crushes and Amputates Finger on Hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310552617 | 07/17/2008 | 0161 | 111219 | A Bar Ag Enterprises |
Abstract: On May 9, 2008, an employee of a farm was hitching a portable tank of diesel fuel to a truck. The employee put his finger under the hitch, and when the tank came down, it crushed the middle finger on his left hand. It was amputated, either at the time, or later at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310552617 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |