Accident Summary Nr: 202517538 - Agricultural Worker Crushes and Amputates Finger on Hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 202517538 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055261707/17/20080161111219A Bar Ag Enterprises

Abstract: On May 9, 2008, an employee of a farm was hitching a portable tank of diesel fuel to a truck. The employee put his finger under the hitch, and when the tank came down, it crushed the middle finger on his left hand. It was amputated, either at the time, or later at a hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, TRAILER HITCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TANK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310552617 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction