Accident Summary Nr: 202517454 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202517454 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055095904/22/20081721238320Sharper Construction

Abstract: On April 2, 2008, an employee was moving a scissor lift when the wheels went over a curb, causing the lift to tip over. The employee received bruises but was not hospitalized

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, FALL, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310550959 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)